Saudi Arabia

From International Hockey Wiki
Revision as of 00:06, 3 February 2026 by Admin (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Saudi Arabia
Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg.png
Continent Asia
Population 27,136,977
Registered players N/A
Referees N/A
Rinks N/A
National teams Men's
National federation Saudi Arabian
Ice Hockey Association
IIHF since Not a member


Saudi Arabia is a country in the Western Asia. Riyadh is the capital and largest city.

Overview

National Teams

Men's · Men's-U20 · Men's-U18 · Women's · Women's-U18

Arenas

See Category:Arenas in Saudi Arabia

History of hockey in Saudi Arabia

The Saudi Arabian Ice Hockey Association is the governing body of ice hockey in the country.

The first rink in Saudi Arabia, known as the FAL Ice Arena, opened in a mall just north of the capital of Riyadh in the early 1980s. The country's first club, the Riyadh Oilers, was founded later in the decade. The Oilers had many Canadian expats who were working for Bell.

Another club, the Dhahran Saad Falcons, was founded in 1995. The Falcons organization ran a three team, four-on-four men's league, and also featured a junior program. The club also played in tournament's around Asia and was based in Al Khobar.[1]

Jeddah Ice Sports competed in the 2018 Gulf Cooperation Council Tournament, 2020 Open Championship for Professional Arab Clubs, and the 2024 Oman Ice Hockey Tournament. The Jeddah Eagles played in the 2023 Arab Cup of Ice Hockey

On February 13, 2025, the inaugural Saudi Winter Games Club ice hockey championship started in Jeddah. Three teams participated in the tournament: the Jeddah Tigers, Jeddah Eagles and Jeddah Wranglers.[2]

The national team made its international debut at the 2010 Gulf Ice Hockey Championship. They lost to Kuwait and the United Arab Emirates, and defeated Oman for their first international victory. Saudi Arabia finished in third place at the tournament.[3]

References

IIHF logo.svg.png Members of the International Ice Hockey Federation IIHF logo.svg.png
Full members: Armenia • Australia • Austria • Azerbaijan • Belarus • Belgium • Bosnia and Herzegovina • Bulgaria • Canada • China • Chinese Taipei • Croatia • Czech Republic • Denmark • Estonia • Finland • France • Georgia • Germany • Great Britain • Hong Kong • Hungary • Iceland • India • Iran • Ireland • Israel • Italy • Japan • Kazakhstan • Kuwait • Kyrgyzstan • Latvia • Lithuania • Luxembourg • Malaysia • Mexico • Mongolia • Netherlands • New Zealand • North Korea • Norway • Philippines • Poland • Romania • Russia • Serbia • Slovakia • Slovenia • South Africa • South Korea • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Thailand • Turkey • Turkmenistan • United Arab Emirates • Ukraine • United States
Associate members: Algeria • Andorra • Argentina • Bahrain • Brazil • Colombia • Greece • Indonesia • Jamaica • Kenya • Lebanon • Liechtenstein • Macau • Moldova • Morocco • Nepal • North Macedonia • Oman • Portugal • Puerto Rico • Qatar • Singapore • Tunisia • Uzbekistan
Affiliate members: Chile
Former members: Bohemia • Czechoslovakia • East Germany • West Germany • Newfoundland • Oxford Canadians • Soviet Union • Yugoslavia
Non-IIHF Countries:    Complete list • Cyprus • Egypt • Malta • Namibia • Pakistan • Saudi Arabia • Tajikistan