Slovak Extraliga: Difference between revisions
m (1 revision) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Sports league | {{Infobox Sports league | ||
| title = Slovak Extraliga | | title = Slovak Extraliga | ||
| current_season = | | current_season = 2022–23 Slovak Extraliga season | ||
| last_season = | | last_season = | ||
| logo = | | logo = Slovak Extraliga logo.png | ||
| pixels = 300 | | pixels = 300 | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| motto = | | motto = | ||
| inaugural = [[1993–94 Slovak Extraliga season|1993–94]] | | inaugural = [[1993–94 Slovak Extraliga season|1993–94]] | ||
| teams = | | teams = 12 | ||
| country = [[Slovakia]] | | country = [[Slovakia]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = | ||
| champion = [[ | | champion = [[HC Košice]] | ||
| most_champs = [[HC Slovan Bratislava]], [[HC Košice]] ( | | most_champs = [[HC Slovan Bratislava]], [[HC Košice]] (9 titles) | ||
| qualification = | | qualification = | ||
| folded = | | folded = | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| Official site = | | Official site = | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Slovak Extraliga''' | [[File:Tipsport_extraliga_logo.jpg|thumb|250px|Old league logo]] | ||
The '''Slovak Extraliga''', known as the '''Tipos Extraliga''' since the [[2020–21 Slovak Extraliga season|2020–21 season]] for sponsorship reasons, is the highest-level [[ice hockey]] league in [[Slovakia]]. From [[2018–19 Slovak Extraliga season|2018–19]] to 2020–21, the league included one or two teams from Hungary. | |||
Teams from the Extraliga can participate in the [[International Ice Hockey Federation|IIHF]]'s annual [[Champions Hockey League]] (CHL), competing for the European Trophy. Participation is based on the strength of the various leagues in Europe (excluding the European/Asian [[Kontinental Hockey League]]). Going into the [[2022–23 Champions Hockey League|2022–23 CHL season]], the Extraliga was [[Champions Hockey League#League ranking|ranked the No. 10 league]] in Europe, allowing them to send their top team to compete in the CHL. | |||
The 1993–94 season was the first for the Slovak Extraliga following the peaceful dissolution of [[Czechoslovakia]] midway through the [[1992–93 Czechoslovak Extraliga season]]-which all [[Slovakia|Slovak]] and [[Czech Republic|Czech]] teams played to completion. | |||
==Clubs== | ==Clubs== | ||
=== | ===2022–23 season=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Team Name | ! Team Name | ||
! | ! City | ||
! Venue | ! Venue | ||
! Capacity | ! Capacity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HC Košice]]''' | | '''[[HC Košice]]''' | ||
| [[Košice]] | | {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Košice]] | ||
| [[Steel Aréna]] | | [[Steel Aréna|Steel Arena]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 8,378 | ||
| | |- | ||
|'''[[HC Nové Zámky]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Nové Zámky]] | |||
|[[Nové Zámky Ice Stadium]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 4,500 | |||
|- | |||
| '''[[HC Slovan Bratislava]]''' | |||
| {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Bratislava]] | |||
| [[Ondrej Nepela Arena]] | |||
| style="text-align:right;" | 10,055 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HC ’05 Banská Bystrica]]''' | | '''[[HC ’05 Banská Bystrica|HC '05 Banská Bystrica]]''' | ||
| [[Banská Bystrica]] | | {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Banská Bystrica]] | ||
| [[Banská Bystrica Ice Stadium]] | | [[Banská Bystrica Ice Stadium]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 3, 016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | | '''[[HC 21 Prešov]]''' | ||
| [[ | | {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Prešov]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ice Arena Prešov]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 3,600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HK | |'''[[HK Dukla Trenčín]]''' | ||
| [[ | |{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Trenčín]] | ||
| [[ | |[[Pavol Demitra Ice Stadium]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 6,150 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HK | |'''[[HK Nitra]]''' | ||
| | |{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Nitra]] | ||
| | |[[Nitra Aréna|Nitra Arena]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 3,600 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HK Poprad]]''' | |'''[[HK Poprad]]''' | ||
| [[Poprad]] | |{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Poprad]] | ||
| [[Poprad Ice Stadium]] | |[[Poprad Ice Stadium]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 4,233 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[HKm Zvolen]]''' | |'''[[HKm Zvolen|HKM Zvolen]]''' | ||
| [[Zvolen]] | |{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Zvolen]] | ||
| [[Zvolen Ice Stadium]] | |[[Zvolen Ice Stadium]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 5,675 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | |'''[[MHk 32 Liptovský Mikuláš|MHK 32 Liptovský Mikuláš]]''' | ||
| [[ | |{{flagicon|SVK}} [[Liptovský Mikuláš]] | ||
| [[ | |[[Liptovský Mikuláš Ice Stadium|Titan Arena]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 3,680 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | |'''[[HK Dukla Michalovce]]''' | ||
| [[ | | {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Michalovce]] | ||
| [[ | |[[Michalovce Ice Stadium]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 4,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[ | |'''[[HK Spišská Nová Ves]]''' | ||
| [[ | | {{flagicon|SVK}} [[Spišská Nová Ves]] | ||
| [[ | |[[Spiš Aréna]] | ||
| | | style="text-align:right;" | 5,503 | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Names and sponsorship== | ==Names and sponsorship== | ||
Line 144: | Line 141: | ||
| Tipsport | | Tipsport | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2015–2020 | ||
| Tipsport Liga | | Tipsport Liga | ||
| Tipsport | | [[Tipsport]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2020– | |||
| Tipos Extraliga | |||
| Tipos | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Champions== | ==Champions== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:500px;" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Winners!!Runners-up | |||
|- | |||
| [[1993–94 Slovak Extraliga season|1994]] || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] (1) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1994–95 Slovak Extraliga season|1995]] || [[HC Košice]] (1) || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1995–96 Slovak Extraliga season|1996]] || [[HC Košice]] (2) || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1996–97 Slovak Extraliga season|1997]] || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] (2) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1997–98 Slovak Extraliga season|1998]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (1) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1998–99 Slovak Extraliga season|1999]] || [[HC Košice]] (3) || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1999–2000 Slovak Extraliga season|2000]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (2) || [[HKm Zvolen]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000–01 Slovak Extraliga season|2001]] || [[HKm Zvolen]] (1) || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2001–02 Slovak Extraliga season|2002]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (3) || [[HKm Zvolen]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2002-03 Slovak Extraliga season|2003]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (4) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2003-04 Slovak Extraliga season|2004]] || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] (3) || [[HKm Zvolen]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2004-05 Slovak Extraliga season|2005]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (5) || [[HKm Zvolen]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2005-06 Slovak Extraliga season|2006]] || [[MsHK Žilina]] (1) || [[HK Poprad]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2006-07 Slovak Extraliga season|2007]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (6) || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2007-08 Slovak Extraliga season|2008]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (7) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2008–09 Slovak Extraliga season|2009]] || [[HC Košice]] (4) || [[HK 36 Skalica]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2009–10 Slovak Extraliga season|2010]] || [[HC Košice]] (5) || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2010–11 Slovak Extraliga season|2011]] || [[HC Košice]] (6) || [[HK Poprad]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2011–12 Slovak Extraliga season|2012]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (8) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2012–13 Slovak Extraliga season|2013]] || [[HKm Zvolen]] (2) || [[HC Košice]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2013–14 Slovak Extraliga season|2014]] || [[HC Košice]] (7) || [[HK Nitra]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2014–15 Slovak Extraliga season|2015]] || [[HC Košice]] (8) || [[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2015–16 Slovak Extraliga season|2016]] || [[HK Nitra]] (1) || [[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2016–17 Slovak Extraliga season|2017]] || [[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] (1) || [[HK Nitra]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2017–18 Slovak Extraliga season|2018]] || [[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] (2) || [[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2018–19 Slovak Extraliga season|2019]] || [[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] (3) || [[HK Nitra]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2019–20 Slovak Extraliga season|2020]] || Not awarded || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2020–21 Slovak Extraliga season|2021]] || [[HKm Zvolen]] (3) || [[HK Poprad]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2021–22 Slovak Extraliga season|2022]] || [[HC Slovan Bratislava]] (9) || [[HK Nitra]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2022–23 Slovak Extraliga season|2023]] || [[HC Košice]] (9) || [[HKm Zvolen]] | |||
|} | |||
===By Club=== | ===By Club=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:250px;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Titles!!Club | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|9||[[HC Košice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[[HC Slovan Bratislava]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|3||[[HK Dukla Trenčín]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[[HC '05 Banská Bystrica]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||3||[[HKm Zvolen]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|1||[[HK Nitra]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ||[[MsHK Žilina]] | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 215: | Line 239: | ||
* [[Czech Extraliga]] | * [[Czech Extraliga]] | ||
* [[Czechoslovak Extraliga]] | * [[Czechoslovak Extraliga]] | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Latest revision as of 14:59, 11 July 2023
Slovak Extraliga | |
2022–23 Slovak Extraliga season | |
Sport | Ice hockey |
Founded | 1994 |
CEO | Vladimír Paštinský (Pro-Hokej a.s.) |
Inaugural season | 1993–94 |
No. of teams | 12 |
Country(ies) | Slovakia |
Most recent champion(s) | HC Košice |
Most championship(s) | HC Slovan Bratislava, HC Košice (9 titles) |
TV partner(s) | Sport 1 |
Official website | tipsportextraliga.sk (Slovak) |
Related competitions | Slovak 1.Liga, Slovak 2.Liga |
The Slovak Extraliga, known as the Tipos Extraliga since the 2020–21 season for sponsorship reasons, is the highest-level ice hockey league in Slovakia. From 2018–19 to 2020–21, the league included one or two teams from Hungary.
Teams from the Extraliga can participate in the IIHF's annual Champions Hockey League (CHL), competing for the European Trophy. Participation is based on the strength of the various leagues in Europe (excluding the European/Asian Kontinental Hockey League). Going into the 2022–23 CHL season, the Extraliga was ranked the No. 10 league in Europe, allowing them to send their top team to compete in the CHL.
The 1993–94 season was the first for the Slovak Extraliga following the peaceful dissolution of Czechoslovakia midway through the 1992–93 Czechoslovak Extraliga season-which all Slovak and Czech teams played to completion.
Clubs
2022–23 season
Team Name | City | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
HC Košice | Košice | Steel Arena | 8,378 |
HC Nové Zámky | Nové Zámky | Nové Zámky Ice Stadium | 4,500 |
HC Slovan Bratislava | Bratislava | Ondrej Nepela Arena | 10,055 |
HC '05 Banská Bystrica | Banská Bystrica | Banská Bystrica Ice Stadium | 3, 016 |
HC 21 Prešov | Prešov | Ice Arena Prešov | 3,600 |
HK Dukla Trenčín | Trenčín | Pavol Demitra Ice Stadium | 6,150 |
HK Nitra | Nitra | Nitra Arena | 3,600 |
HK Poprad | Poprad | Poprad Ice Stadium | 4,233 |
HKM Zvolen | Zvolen | Zvolen Ice Stadium | 5,675 |
MHK 32 Liptovský Mikuláš | Liptovský Mikuláš | Titan Arena | 3,680 |
HK Dukla Michalovce | Michalovce | Michalovce Ice Stadium | 4,000 |
HK Spišská Nová Ves | Spišská Nová Ves | Spiš Aréna | 5,503 |
Names and sponsorship
Period | Name | Sponsor |
---|---|---|
1993–1997 | Extraliga | none |
1997–2001 | West Extraliga | West |
2001–2002 | BOSS Extraliga | BOSS |
2002–2005 | ST Extraliga | Slovak Telekom |
2005–2007 | T-Com Extraliga | T-Com |
2007–2011 | Slovnaft Extraliga | Slovnaft |
2011– | Tipsport Extraliga | Tipsport |
2015–2020 | Tipsport Liga | Tipsport |
2020– | Tipos Extraliga | Tipos |
Champions
By Club
Titles | Club |
---|---|
9 | HC Košice |
HC Slovan Bratislava | |
3 | HK Dukla Trenčín |
HC '05 Banská Bystrica | |
3 | HKm Zvolen |
1 | HK Nitra |
MsHK Žilina |
See also
External links
- SZĽH - Slovak Ice-Hockey Federation
- A brief history of Slovak hockey (in English)
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors). |