List of IIHF World Championship venues: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|1994|| [[Mediolanum Forum|Fila Forum]]<br>[[PalaOnda]] || {{ITA}} || Asiago<br>Bolzano | |1994|| [[Mediolanum Forum|Fila Forum]]<br>[[PalaOnda]] || {{ITA}} || Asiago<br>Bolzano | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1993|| | |1993|| [[Olympiahalle]]<br>[[Westfalenhallen]] || {{GER}} || Munich<br>Dortmund | ||
|- | |||
|1992 || [[Ondrej Nepela Arena]]<br>[[Tipsport Arena (Prague)|Sportovni hala]]|| {{SVK}}<br>{{CZE}} || Bratislava<br>Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1991|| [[Hartwall Arena]]<br>[[HK Arena|Turkuhalli]]<br>[[Tampere Ice Stadium]] || {{FIN}} || Helsinki<br>Turku<br>Tampere | |||
|- | |||
|1990|| [[Allmendstadion]]<br>[[BCF Arena]] || {{SUI}} || Bern<br>Fribourg | |||
|- | |||
|1989|| [[Ericsson Globe]]<br>[[AXA Sports Center|Scaniarinken]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm<br>Sodertalje | |||
|- | |||
|1987|| [[Donauparkhalle]]<br>[[Wiener Stadthalle]] || {{AUT}} || Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|1986 || [[Luzhniki Palace of Sports]] || {{URS}} || Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|1985 || [[Tipsport Arena (Prague)|Sportovni hala]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1983 || [[Eisstadion an der Brehmstrasse]]<br>[[Olympiahalle]]<br>[[Westfalenhallen]] || {{GER}} || Dusseldorf<br> Munich<br> Dortmund | |||
|- | |||
|1982 || [[Tampere Ice Stadium]]<br>[[Helsinki Ice Hall]] || {{FIN}} || Tampere<br>Helsinki | |||
|- | |||
|1981 || [[Hovet]]<br>[[Scandinavium]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm<br>Goteborg | |||
|- | |||
|1979 || [[Luzhniki Palace of Sports]] || {{URS}} || Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|1978 || [[Tipsport Arena (Prague)|Sportovni hala]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1977 || [[Wiener Stadthalle]] || {{AUT}} || Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|1976 || [[Spodek|Wojewódzka Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa]]<br>[[Mała hala]] || {{POL}} || Katowice | |||
|- | |||
|1975 || [[Eisstadion an der Brehmstrasse]]<br>[[Olympiahalle]] || {{GER}} || Dusseldorf<br>Munich | |||
|- | |||
|1974 || [[Helsinki Ice Hall]] || {{FIN}} || Helsinki | |||
|- | |||
|1973 || [[Luzhniki Palace of Sports]] || {{URS}} || Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|1972 || [[Tipsport Arena (Prague)|Sportovni hala]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1971 || [[Allmendstadion]]<br>[[Patinoire des Vernets]] || {{SUI}} || Bern<br>Geneva | |||
|- | |||
|1970 || [[Hovet]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|1969 || [[Hovet]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|1968 || [[Palais des Sports (Grenoble)|Palais des Sports]]<br>[[La Patinoire Municipale]] || {{FRA}} || Grenoble | |||
|- | |||
|1967 || [[Donauparkhalle]]<br>[[Wiener Stadthalle]] || {{AUT}} || Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|1966 || [[Tivoli Hall]] || {{YUG}} || Ljubljana | |||
|- | |||
|1965 || [[Tampere Ice Stadium]] || {{FIN}} || Tampere | |||
|- | |||
|1964 || [[Messehalle]]<br>[[Olympiahalle (Innsbruck)|Olympiahalle]] || {{AUT}} || Innsbruck | |||
|- | |||
|1963 || [[Hovet]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|1962 || [[Broadmoor World Arena (1938)|Broadmoor World Arena]]<br>[[Denver Coliseum]] || {{USA}} || Colorado Springs<br>Denver | |||
|- | |||
|1961 || [[Patinoire des Vernets]]<br>[[Patinoire Montchoisi]] || {{SUI}} || Geneva<br>Lausanne | |||
|- | |||
|1960 || [[Blyth Arena]]<br>[[Squaw Valley Olympic Skating Rink]] || {{USA}} || Squaw Valley | |||
|- | |||
|1959 || [[Mìstský zimní stadión Kolín]]<br>[[Mladoboleslavsky Zimní stadión]]<br>[[Ondrej Nepela Arena]]<br>[[Za Lužánkami]]<br>[[ Zimní stadión Štvanice]]<br>[[ZS Josefa Kotase]] || {{TCH}} || Kolin<br>Mlada Boleslav<br>Bratislava<br>Brno<br>Prague<br>Ostrava | |||
|- | |||
|1958 || [[Jordal Amfi]] || {{NOR}} || Oslo | |||
|- | |||
|1957 || [[Luzhniki Palace of Sports]]<br>[[Luzhniki Stadium]] || {{URS}} || Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|1956 || [[Apollonio Stadium]]<br>[[Stadio Olimpico Del Ghiaccio]] || {{ITA}} || Cortina d'Ampezzo | |||
|- | |||
|1955 || [[Eisstadion an der Brehmstrasse]]<br>[[Lentstrasse]]<br>[[Hindenburg Stadion]]<br>[[Westfalenhallen]]||{{GER}}||Dusseldorf<br>Cologne<br>Krefeld<br>Dortmund | |||
|- | |||
|1954 || [[Stockholms Stadion]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|1953 || [[Hallenstadion]]<br>[[KEB St. Margarethen]] || {{SUI}} || Zurich<br>Basel | |||
|- | |||
|1952 || [[Dælenenga idrettspark]]<br>[[Jordal Amfi]]<br>[[Kadettangen]]<br>[[Lillestrøm Stadion]]<br>[[Marienlyst Stadion]] || {{NOR}} || Oslo<br>Oslo<br>Baerum<br>Lillestrøm<br>Drammen | |||
|- | |||
|1951 || [[Vélodrome d'Hiver]] || {{FRA}} || Paris | |||
|- | |||
|1950 || [[Empress Hall]]<br>[[Harringay Arena]]<br>[[Wembley Arena|Wembley Empire Pool]] || {{GBR}} || London | |||
|- | |||
|1949 || [[Östermalms IP]]<br>[[Stockholms Stadion]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|1948 || [[St. Moritz Olympic Ice Rink]] || {{SUI}} || St. Moritz | |||
|- | |||
|1947 || [[Zimní stadión Štvanice]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1939 || [[Eisbahn Dolder]]<br>[[KEB St. Margarethen]] || {{SUI}} || Zurich<br>Basel | |||
|- | |||
|1938 || [[Zimní stadión Štvanice]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1937 || [[Harringay Arena]]<br>[[Wembley Arena|Wembley Empire Pool]] || {{GBR}} || London | |||
|- | |||
|1936 || [[Garmisch Olympia Stadium]]<br>[[Riessersee Rink]] || {{Flag|Germany|Nazi}} || Garmisch-Partenkirchen | |||
|- | |||
|1935 || [[Eissportstadion Davos]] || {{SUI}} || Davos | |||
|- | |||
|1934 || [[Palazzo del Ghiaccio]] || {{ITA}} || Milan | |||
|- | |||
|1933 || [[Zimní stadión Štvanice]] || {{TCH}} || Prague | |||
|- | |||
|1932 || [[James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink|Olympic Skating Rink]]<br>[[Herb Brooks Arena|Olympic Stadium]] || {{USA}} || Lake Placid | |||
|- | |||
|1931 || [[Pierwsz Lodowisko]] || {{POL}} || Krynica | |||
|- | |||
|1930 || [[Patinoire de Chamonix]]<br>[[Berliner Sportpalast]]<br>[[Kunsteisbahn Engelmann]] || {{FRA}}<br>{{Flag|Germany|Empire}}<br>{{AUT}} || Chamonix<br> Berlin<br> Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|1928 || [[St. Moritz Olympic Ice Rink]] || {{SUI}} || St. Moritz | |||
|- | |||
|1924 || [[Patinoire de Chamonix]] || {{FRA}} || Chamonix | |||
|- | |||
|1920 || [[Palais de Glace d'Anvers]] || {{BEL}} || Antwerp | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Division I== | ==Division I== | ||
''See: [[List of IIHF World Championship Division I venues]]''. | |||
==Division II== | ==Division II== | ||
''See: [[List of IIHF World Championship Division II venues]]''. | |||
==Division III== | ==Division III== | ||
''See: [[List of IIHF World Championship Division III venues]]''. | |||
[[Category:Arenas]] | [[Category:Arenas]] | ||
[[Category:International Ice Hockey Federation]] | [[Category:International Ice Hockey Federation]] |
Latest revision as of 14:03, 8 December 2016
This is a list of venues that have hosted IIHF World Championship games:
Top Division
Division I
See: List of IIHF World Championship Division I venues.
Division II
See: List of IIHF World Championship Division II venues.