List of IIHF World Championship venues: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "This is a list of '''venues''' that have hosted '''IIHF World Championship''' games: ==Top Division== {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspa...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Top Division== | ==Top Division== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" class="sortable wikitable" width= | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" class="sortable wikitable" width=60% | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Country | ! Country | ||
! City | ! City | ||
|- | |||
|2016 || [[Yubileyny Sports Palace]]<br>[[VTB Ice Palace]] || {{RUS}} || St. Petersburg<br>Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|2015 || [[Ostrava Aréna]]<br>[[O2 Arena (Prague)|O2 Arena]] || {{CZE}} || Ostrava<br>Prague | |||
|- | |||
|2014 || [[Minsk-Arena]]<br>[[Chizhovka-Arena]] || {{BLR}} || Minsk | |||
|- | |||
|2013 || [[Ericsson Globe]]<br>[[Hartwall Arena]] || {{SWE}}<br>{{FIN}} || Stockholm<br>Helsinki | |||
|- | |||
|2012 || [[Hartwall Arena]]<br>[[Ericsson Globe]] || {{FIN}}<br>{{SWE}} || Helsinki<br>Stockholm | |||
|- | |||
|2011 || [[Ondrej Nepela Arena]]<br>[[Steel Aréna]] || {{SVK}} || Bratislava<br>Kosice | |||
|- | |||
|2010 || [[Lanxess Arena]]<br>[[SAP Arena]]<br>[[Veltins-Arena]] || {{GER}} || Cologne<br>Mannheim<br>Gelsenkirchen | |||
|- | |||
|2009 || [[PostFinance Arena]]<br>[[Kolping Arena]] || {{SUI}} || Bern<br>Kloten | |||
|- | |||
|2008 || [[Colisée Pepsi]]<br>[[Halifax Metro Centre]] || {{CAN}} || Quebec City<br>Halifax | |||
|- | |||
|2007 || [[Megasport Arena|Khodynka Arena]]<br>[[Mytishchi Arena]] || {{RUS}} || Moscow | |||
|- | |||
|2006 || [[Arena Riga]]<br>[[Skonto Hall]] || {{LAT}} || Riga | |||
|- | |||
|2005 || [[Olympiahalle (Innsbruck)|Olympiahalle]]<br>[[Wiener Stadthalle]] || {{AUT}} || Innsbruck<br>Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|2004|| [[Ostrava Aréna|CEZ Arena]]<br>[[O2 Arena (Prague)|O2 Arena]] || {{CZE}} || Ostrava<br>Prague | |||
|- | |||
|2003|| [[Hartwall Arena]]<br>[[HK Arena|Elysee Arena]]<br>[[Tampere Ice Stadium]] || {{FIN}} || Helsinki<br>Turku<br>Tampere | |||
|- | |||
|2002|| [[Scandinavium]]<br>[[Löfbergs Arena]]<br>[[Kinnarps Arena]] || {{SWE}} || Goteborg<br>Karlstad<br>Jonkoping | |||
|- | |||
|2001|| [[TUI Arena|Preussag Arena]]<br>[[Nuremberg Arena]]<br>[[Lanxess Arena|Kolnarena]] || {{GER}} || Hannover<br>Nuremberg<br>Cologne | |||
|- | |||
|2000|| [[Ice Palace (Saint Petersburg)|Ice Palace]]<br>[[Yubileyny Sports Palace]] || {{RUS}} || St. Petersburg | |||
|- | |||
|1999 || [[Håkons Hall]]<br>[[Jordal Amfi]]<br>[[CC Amfi]] || {{NOR}} || Lillehammer<br>Oslo<br>Hamar | |||
|- | |||
|1998 || [[Hallenstadion]]<br>[[St. Jakobshalle]] || {{SUI}} || Zurich<br>Basel | |||
|- | |||
|1997|| [[Hartwall Arena]]<br>[[HK Arena|Elysee Arena]]<br>[[Tampere Ice Stadium]] || {{FIN}} || Helsinki<br>Turku<br>Tampere | |||
|- | |||
|1996|| [[Wiener Stadthalle]] || {{AUT}} || Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|1995|| [[Ericsson Globe]]<br>[[Gavlerinken Arena]] || {{SWE}} || Stockholm<br>Gavle | |||
|- | |||
|1994|| [[Mediolanum Forum|Fila Forum]]<br>[[PalaOnda]] || {{ITA}} || Asiago<br>Bolzano | |||
|- | |||
|1993|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Division I== | ==Division I== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" class="sortable wikitable" width=100% | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" class="sortable wikitable" width=100% |
Revision as of 11:28, 8 December 2016
This is a list of venues that have hosted IIHF World Championship games:
Top Division
Division I
Year | Arena | Country | City |
---|
Division II
Year | Arena | Country | City |
---|
Division III
Year | Arena | Country | City |
---|