List of IIHF World Championship medalists: Difference between revisions
m (1 revision) |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The modern format for the World Championship features 16 teams in the championship group, 12 teams in [[IIHF World Championship Division I|Division I]] and 12 teams in [[IIHF World Championship Division II|Division II]]. If there are more than 40 teams, the rest compete in [[IIHF World Championship Division III|Division III]]. The teams in the championship play a preliminary and qualifying round, then the top eight teams play in the playoff medal round and the winning team is crowned World Champion. From the 1920 Olympics until the 1976 World Championships, only athletes designated as 'amateur were allowed to compete in the tournament. Because of this, players from the [[National Hockey League]] were not allowed to compete, while full-time players of the [[Soviet Union]] were allowed. In 1970, after an agreement to allow its professionals to participate was rescinded by the IIHF, Canada withdrew from the tournament. Starting in 1977, professional athletes were allowed to compete in the tournament and Canada re-entered.<ref name="Canada">{{cite news | title = IIHF World Men's Championship | publisher = [[Hockey Canada]] | url = http://www.hockeycanada.ca/4/7/1/4/index1.shtml | accessdate=2008-05-12}}</ref> | The modern format for the World Championship features 16 teams in the championship group, 12 teams in [[IIHF World Championship Division I|Division I]] and 12 teams in [[IIHF World Championship Division II|Division II]]. If there are more than 40 teams, the rest compete in [[IIHF World Championship Division III|Division III]]. The teams in the championship play a preliminary and qualifying round, then the top eight teams play in the playoff medal round and the winning team is crowned World Champion. From the 1920 Olympics until the 1976 World Championships, only athletes designated as 'amateur were allowed to compete in the tournament. Because of this, players from the [[National Hockey League]] were not allowed to compete, while full-time players of the [[Soviet Union]] were allowed. In 1970, after an agreement to allow its professionals to participate was rescinded by the IIHF, Canada withdrew from the tournament. Starting in 1977, professional athletes were allowed to compete in the tournament and Canada re-entered.<ref name="Canada">{{cite news | title = IIHF World Men's Championship | publisher = [[Hockey Canada]] | url = http://www.hockeycanada.ca/4/7/1/4/index1.shtml | accessdate=2008-05-12}}</ref> | ||
As of | As of 2023, 86 tournaments have been staged. From 1920 to 1930, the [[Olympic Games|Winter Olympic Games]] [[Ice hockey at the Olympic Games|Ice Hockey Tournaments]] held counted as the World Championships and no tournaments in between were held. No championships were held from 1940 to 1946 due to [[World War II]], nor during the Olympic years 1980, 1984 and 1988, nor in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic.<ref>{{cite web| title=All Medalists: Men: IIHF World Championships| publisher=IIHF| url=http://www.iihf.com/iihf-home/history/all-medallists/men.html|access-date=2 March 2010}}</ref> Ten nations have won a gold medal at the World Championships and a total of fourteen have won medals. Canada has won 53 medals overall and 28 gold, the most of any nation. The Soviet Union, which began competing in the year of [[1954 Ice Hockey World Championships|1954]] and last competed in [[1991 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|1991]], captured a medal in each of 34 tournaments they entered.<ref name="Timeline">{{cite news | title = International hockey timeline | publisher = IIHF | url = http://www.iihf.com/iihf-home/history/the-iihf/timeline.html | access-date=12 May 2008}}</ref> In winning the [[2006 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|2006 World Championships]], Sweden became the first nation in ice hockey history to win an Olympic gold as well as a separate World Championship in the same season.<ref>{{cite news | title = Sweden Completes 'Double' at IIHF Worlds | publisher = The Sports Network | url = https://www.tsn.ca/canadian_hockey/story/?id=166553 | date = 21 May 2006 | agency = Associated Press | access-date = 12 May 2008 | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20080519120003/http://www.tsn.ca/canadian_hockey/story/?id=166553 | archive-date = 2008-05-19 | url-status = dead }}</ref> In 2022, Finland repeated this achievement by winning the [[2022 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|World Championships]] at home. | ||
==Champions== | ==Champions== | ||
Line 579: | Line 579: | ||
| [[Prague]] and [[Ostrava]] | | [[Prague]] and [[Ostrava]] | ||
| [[Czech Republic]] | | [[Czech Republic]] | ||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2016 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships|2016]] | |||
||{{sort|Canada 26|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(26)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Finland 8|{{ih|FIN}} {{small|(8)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|Russia/Soviet Union 03|{{ih|RUS}} {{small|(3/8)}}}} | |||
| [[Moscow]] (6) and [[Saint Petersburg]] (2) | |||
| {{RUS}} (3) | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2017 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships|2017]] | |||
||{{sort|Sweden 10|{{ih|SWE}} {{small|(10)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|Canada 14|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(14)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|Russia/Soviet Union 04|{{ih|RUS}} {{small|(4/9)}}}} | |||
|[[Cologne]] (4)<br>[[Paris]] (2) | |||
| {{GER}} (9)<br>{{FRA}} (5) | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2018 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships|2018]] | |||
||{{sort|Sweden 11|{{ih|SWE}} {{small|(11)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|Switzerland 03|{{ih|SUI}} {{small|(3)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|United States 08|{{ih|USA}} {{small|(8)}}}} | |||
| [[Copenhagen]] (1) and [[Herning]] (1) | |||
| {{DEN}} (1) | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2019 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships|2019]] | |||
| {{sort|Finland 03|{{ih|FIN}} {{small|(3)}}}} | |||
| {{sort|Canada 15|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(15)}}}} | |||
||{{sort|Russia/Soviet Union 05|{{ih|RUS}} {{small|(5/10)}}}} | |||
| [[Bratislava]] (4) and [[Košice]] (2) | |||
| {{SVK}} (2) | |||
|- | |||
|[[2020 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|2020]] | |||
| colspan=9 align=center|''Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic<ref>{{cite web |last1=Steiss |first1=Adam |title=2020 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship cancelled |url=https://www.iihf.com/en/events/2020/wm/news/18344/2020-iihf-ice-hockey-world-championship-cancelled |website=iihf.com |publisher=IIHF |access-date=21 March 2020}}</ref>'' | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2021 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|2021]] | |||
|{{sort|Canada 27|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(27)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Finland 09|{{ih|FIN}} {{small|(9)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|United States 09|{{ih|USA}} {{small|(9)}}}} | |||
| [[Riga]] (2) | |||
| {{LAT}} (2) | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2022 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|2022]] | |||
|{{sort|Finland 04|{{ih|FIN}} {{small|(4)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Canada 16|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(16)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Czech Republic/Czechoslovakia 06|{{ih|CZE|name=Czechia}} {{small|(6/22)}}}} | |||
| [[Tampere]] (6) and [[Helsinki]] (8) | |||
| {{FIN}} (9) | |||
|- | |||
!scope=row|[[2023 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|2023]] | |||
|{{sort|Canada 28|{{ih|CAN}} {{small|(28)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Germany 03|{{ih|GER}} {{small|(2/3)}}}} | |||
|{{sort|Latvia 01|{{ih|LAT}} {{small|(1)}}}} | |||
| [[Tampere]] (7)<br />[[Riga]] (3) | |||
| {{FIN}} (10)<br />{{LAT}} (3) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Medal table== | ==Medal table== | ||
Countries in ''italics'' no longer compete at the World Championships. | Countries in ''italics'' no longer compete at the World Championships. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! Rank | |||
! Nation | |||
! style="background-color:gold;"|Gold | |||
! style="background-color:silver;"|Silver | |||
! style="background-color:#CC9966;"|Bronze | |||
! Total | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || align="left"|{{ih|CAN}} || 28 || 16 || 9 || 53 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2 || align="left"|''{{ih|RUS}}'' || 5 || 3 || 5 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|''{{ih|URS}}'' || 22 || 7 || 5 || 34 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|Total: || 27 || 10 || 10 || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|3 || align="left"|{{ih|CZE|name=Czechia}} || 6 || 1 || 6 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|''{{ih|TCH}}'' || 6 || 12 || 16 || 34 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|Total: || 12 || 13 || 22 || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || align="left"|{{ih|SWE}} || 11 || 19 || 17 || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || align="left"|{{ih|FIN}} || 4 || 9 || 3 || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || align="left"|{{ih|USA}} || 2 || 9 || 9 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || align="left"|{{ih|GBR}} || 1 || 2 || 2 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || align="left"|{{ih|SVK}} || 1 || 2 || 1 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || align="left"|{{ih|SUI}} || 0 || 3 || 8 || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|10 || align="left"|{{ih|GER}} || 0 || 2 || 2 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|{{flagicon|GER}} ''West Germany''|| 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|Total: || 0 || 3 || 2 || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || align="left"|{{ih|AUT}} || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || align="left"|{{ih|LAT}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align:left;"|Totals (15 nations) !! 86 !! 86 !! 86 !! 258 | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |||
===Finals=== | |||
Since the introduction of play-off rounds in [[1992 Men's Ice Hockey World Championships|1992]], the following national teams have made the finals. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 588: | Line 692: | ||
!style="background-color: #F7F6A8;" | Gold | !style="background-color: #F7F6A8;" | Gold | ||
!style="background-color: #DCE5E5;" | Silver | !style="background-color: #DCE5E5;" | Silver | ||
! | !Total finals | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih|CAN}} | |align=left|{{ih|CAN}} | ||
| | |9 | ||
|7 | |||
|16 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" |{{ih|FIN}} | |||
|4 | |||
|9 | |||
|13 | |13 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih|SWE}} | |align=left|{{ih|SWE}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |6 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| align="left" |{{ih|RUS}} | |||
|5 | |||
|3 | |||
|8 | |||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih| | |align=left|{{ih|CZE|name=Czechia}} | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |7 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih|SVK}} | |align=left|{{ih|SVK}} | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |3 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih|SUI}} | |align=left|{{ih|SUI}} | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |2 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
|align=left|{{ih|GER}} | |align=left|{{ih|GER}} | ||
| | |0 | ||
|1 | |||
| | |1 | ||
|- align=center | |- align=center | ||
! Total !! 31 !! 31 !! 62 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:57, 23 July 2023
The Ice Hockey World Championships is an annual event held by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). It was preceded by the European Championship which was held from 1910 to 1932. The first World Championship tournament was decided at the 1920 Summer Olympics. Subsequently, ice hockey was featured at the Winter Olympic Games, where the World Championship was decided when the two events occurred concurrently, until the 1968 Winter Olympics. The first three championships were contested at the Olympics, while the first World Championships that were an individual event were held in 1930.[1]
The modern format for the World Championship features 16 teams in the championship group, 12 teams in Division I and 12 teams in Division II. If there are more than 40 teams, the rest compete in Division III. The teams in the championship play a preliminary and qualifying round, then the top eight teams play in the playoff medal round and the winning team is crowned World Champion. From the 1920 Olympics until the 1976 World Championships, only athletes designated as 'amateur were allowed to compete in the tournament. Because of this, players from the National Hockey League were not allowed to compete, while full-time players of the Soviet Union were allowed. In 1970, after an agreement to allow its professionals to participate was rescinded by the IIHF, Canada withdrew from the tournament. Starting in 1977, professional athletes were allowed to compete in the tournament and Canada re-entered.[2]
As of 2023, 86 tournaments have been staged. From 1920 to 1930, the Winter Olympic Games Ice Hockey Tournaments held counted as the World Championships and no tournaments in between were held. No championships were held from 1940 to 1946 due to World War II, nor during the Olympic years 1980, 1984 and 1988, nor in 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic.[3] Ten nations have won a gold medal at the World Championships and a total of fourteen have won medals. Canada has won 53 medals overall and 28 gold, the most of any nation. The Soviet Union, which began competing in the year of 1954 and last competed in 1991, captured a medal in each of 34 tournaments they entered.[1] In winning the 2006 World Championships, Sweden became the first nation in ice hockey history to win an Olympic gold as well as a separate World Championship in the same season.[4] In 2022, Finland repeated this achievement by winning the World Championships at home.
Champions
- Key
The Summer Olympic Games Ice Hockey Tournament held that year counted as the World Championships. | |
* | The Winter Olympic Games Ice Hockey Tournament held that year counted as the World Championships. |
(#) | Number of tournaments won at the time. Second number indicates total while country was part of the Soviet Union or Czechoslovakia. |
Medal table
Countries in italics no longer compete at the World Championships.
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 28 | 16 | 9 | 53 |
2 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
Soviet Union | 22 | 7 | 5 | 34 | |
Total: | 27 | 10 | 10 | 47 | |
3 | Czechia | 6 | 1 | 6 | 13 |
Czechoslovakia | 6 | 12 | 16 | 34 | |
Total: | 12 | 13 | 22 | 47 | |
4 | Sweden | 11 | 19 | 17 | 47 |
5 | Finland | 4 | 9 | 3 | 16 |
6 | United States | 2 | 9 | 9 | 20 |
7 | Great Britain | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Switzerland | 0 | 3 | 8 | 11 |
10 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
West Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Total: | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
11 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
12 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 nations) | 86 | 86 | 86 | 258 |
Finals
Since the introduction of play-off rounds in 1992, the following national teams have made the finals.
Country | Gold | Silver | Total finals |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Finland | 4 | 9 | 13 |
Sweden | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Czechia | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Switzerland | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Germany | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 31 | 31 | 62 |
References
- General
- "Past medalists", IIHF.com. Retrieved on 2008-05-12.
- "World Men's History", TSN.ca. Retrieved on 2008-05-12.
- MacSkimming, Roy (1996). Cold War. Vancouver, British Columbia: Greystone Books. ISBN 1-55054-473-X.
- Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "International hockey timeline", IIHF.
- ↑ "IIHF World Men's Championship", Hockey Canada. Retrieved on 2008-05-12.
- ↑ "All Medalists: Men: IIHF World Championships". IIHF. http://www.iihf.com/iihf-home/history/all-medallists/men.html.
- ↑ "Sweden Completes 'Double' at IIHF Worlds", The Sports Network, 21 May 2006.
- ↑ Steiss, Adam. "2020 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship cancelled". IIHF. https://www.iihf.com/en/events/2020/wm/news/18344/2020-iihf-ice-hockey-world-championship-cancelled.
External links
This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors). |