1965–66 NCAA College Division men's ice hockey season: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
*2/11: '''Boston State''' - Ohio University 5:3 | *2/11: '''Boston State''' - Ohio University 5:3 | ||
*2/12: '''Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen''' - Wisconsin-Superior 4:3 | *2/12: '''Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen''' - Wisconsin-Superior 4:3 | ||
*2/12: Notre Dame | *2/12: '''Lake Forest''' - Notre Dame 7:6 | ||
*2/13: '''Notre Dame''' - St. Precopius 9:0 | *2/13: '''Notre Dame''' - St. Precopius 9:0 | ||
*2/13: '''RIT''' - University of Rochester 11:1 | *2/13: '''RIT''' - University of Rochester 11:1 | ||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
*2/16: '''Nichols''' - Worcester Polytechnic Institute 7:2 | *2/16: '''Nichols''' - Worcester Polytechnic Institute 7:2 | ||
*2/16: '''RIT''' - Hobart 14:4 | *2/16: '''RIT''' - Hobart 14:4 | ||
*2/17: '''Lake Forest''' - | *2/17: '''Lake Forest''' - Northwestern 5:1 | ||
*2/18: '''Nichols''' - Wesleyan 12:3 | *2/18: '''Nichols''' - Wesleyan 12:3 | ||
*2/18: '''Boston State''' - Ithaca 9:4 | *2/18: '''Boston State''' - Ithaca 9:4 | ||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
*'''Gonzaga''' - University of Washington 10:3 | *'''Gonzaga''' - University of Washington 10:3 | ||
*'''Gonzaga''' - University of Washington 10:2 | *'''Gonzaga''' - University of Washington 10:2 | ||
*'''Lake Forest''' - Northern Illinois 6:3 | |||
*'''Lake Forest''' - Beloit 11:1 | |||
*'''Lake Forest''' - Illinois 3:1 | |||
*'''Lake Forest''' - Beloit 12:5 | |||
==ECAC 2 Tournament== | ==ECAC 2 Tournament== |
Revision as of 13:44, 22 August 2020
The 1965–66 NCAA College Division men's ice hockey season began in November 1965 and concluded in March of the following year. This was the 2nd season of second-tier college ice hockey.
Regular season
Season tournaments
Tournament | Dates | Teams | Champion |
---|---|---|---|
Amherst College Tournament | December 18–20 | ||
Yankee Conference Tournament | December 28–29 | 4 | New Hampshire |
MIT Tournament | 4 | Connecticut | |
Codfish Bowl | 4 | Boston State |
Standings
1965–66 ECAC 2 standings | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conference | Overall | |||||||||||||
GP | W | L | T | Pct. | GF | GA | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | ||
American International † | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | .733 | 104 | 39 | 24 | 14 | 10 | 0 | |||
Bowdoin | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | .731 | 74 | 41 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 96 | 82 | |
Williams | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | .714 | 75 | 52 | 20 | 12 | 8 | 0 | |||
New Hampshire | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | .688 | 102 | 52 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 112 | 94 | |
Colby * | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | .667 | 70 | 42 | 26 | 13 | 12 | 1 | 113 | 112 | |
Middlebury | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0 | .583 | 59 | 34 | 24 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 100 | 91 | |
Vermont | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | .533 | 69 | 84 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 78 | 100 | |
Merrimack | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .500 | 33 | 31 | 19 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 64 | 71 | |
Hamilton | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | .500 | 47 | 62 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 0 | |||
Amherst | 13 | 5 | 8 | 0 | .385 | 46 | 63 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 0 | |||
Norwich | 18 | 6 | 12 | 0 | .333 | 64 | 112 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 0 | 77 | 132 | |
Connecticut | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | .333 | 49 | 120 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 111 | 143 | |
Massachusetts | 16 | 2 | 14 | 0 | .125 | 61 | 98 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 69 | 126 | |
MIT | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .000 | 10 | 38 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 0 | |||
Championship: March 12, 1966 † indicates conference regular season champion * indicates conference tournament champion |
NCAA College Division Independent ice hockey standings | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall record | ||||||
GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | |
Assumption | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | ||
Babson | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | ||
Boston State | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | ||
Lake Forest | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | ||
Nichols | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | ||
Oberlin | ||||||
Ohio University | 20 | 9 | 11 | 0 | ||
Salem State | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | ||
St. Cloud State | 14 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 59 | 47 |
1965–66 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference ice hockey standings | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conference | Overall | |||||||||||||
GP | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | ||
Gustavus Adolphus † | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0 | |||||
Saint Mary's | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | |||||
Augsburg | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | |||||
Concordia (MN) | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 0 | |||||
St. Thomas | 16 | 8 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||||
Saint John's | 17 | 9 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||||
Macalester | ||||||||||||||
Hamline | ||||||||||||||
† indicates conference regular season champion |
Independent game results
- 11/27: Boston State - Burdette 11:3
- 11/28: Boston State - New Haven 13:3
- 12/1: Connecticut - Nichols 10:1
- 12/3: Wisconsin-Superior - Augsburg 5:2
- 12/3: Colorado College - Ohio University 6:0
- 12/4: Colorado College - Ohio University 8:3
- 12/4: Boston State - Pennsylvania 9:2
- 12/4: Notre Dame - Lewis College 9:1
- 12/5: SUNY Oswego - RIT 17:4
- 12/6: Nichols - Assumption 7:1
- 12/7: Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen - Wisconsin-Superior 5:1
- 12/8: Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen - Wisconsin-Superior 2:1
- 12/8: RIT - SUNY Buffalo 7:6
- 12/10: SUNY Canton - RIT 9:6
- 12/10: Ohio University - Port Huron 7:3
- 12/11: RIT - Utica 8:2
- 12/11: Notre Dame - Northern Illinois 13:2
- 12/12: Notre Dame - Tazewell Hockey 7:3
- 12/12: Boston State - Holy Cross 9:0
- 12/12: Trinity - MIT 5:3
- 12/12: Ohio University - Port Huron 5:2
- 12/13: Nichols - Lowell Tech 4:0
- 12/15: Nichols - Dean 10:4
- 12/15: Grand Rapids Bruins - Wisconsin-Superior 8:6
- 12/16: Boston State - American International 5:4 OT
- 12/16: Notre Dame - Denison 5:5
- 12/17: Erie Lions - Notre Dame 5:3
- 12/17: Army - Ohio University 10:4
- 12/19: Boston State - Notre Dame 16:2
- 12/20: Boston State - Ohio University 4:3 OT
- 12/20: Holy Cross - Notre Dame 9:3 - Worcester College Tournament
- 12/20: Pennsylvania - Nichols 7:2 - "
- 12/21: Pennsylvania - Holy Cross 7:4 - "
- 12/21: Nichols - Notre Dame 9:0 - "
- 12/28: Boston State - Salem State 5:3
- 1/5: Boston State - Pennsylvania 13:1
- 1/5: Salem State - Burdette 7:2
- 1/5: RIT - SUNY Brockport 8:7
- 1/6: Salem State - Lowell Tech 15:0
- 1/6: American International - Pennsylvania 8:1
- 1/7: Pennsylvania - Nichols 7:4
- 1/8: Toledo - Notre Dame 12:0
- 1/8: Boston State - Western Michigan 7:3
- 1/9: Boston State - Western Michigan 8:3
- 1/9: Salem State - Holy Cross 7:2
- 1/10: New Haven - Nichols 3:2
- 1/11: Boston State - Lowell Tech 15:0
- 1/11: SUNY Oswego - RIT 14:4
- 1/12: Assumption - Worcester State 6:2
- 1/13: American International - Salem State 6:3
- 1/15: Michigan Tech Freshmen - Wisconsin-Superior 7:5
- 1/15: RIT - Syracuse 8:5
- 1/16: Notre Dame - Northwestern 4:4
- 1/21: RIT - Ithaca 7:6
- 1/22: Wisconsin-Superior - Wisconsin-River Falls 8:3
- 1/22: St. Mary's - Bemidji State 5:4 OT
- 1/24: Boston State - Vermont 8:2
- 1/26: RIT - Hobart 9:0
- 1/27: Boston State - Lowell Tech 11:0
- 1/29: Ohio University - Port Huron 8:1
- 1/29: Beloit College - Notre Dame 7:4
- 1/30: Notre Dame - Lewis College 12:4
- 1/30: RIT - SUNY Canton 5:2
- 1/31: Boston State - Vermont 8:3
- 2/2: Wisconsin-Superior - Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen 2:2
- 2/2: Holy Cross - Assumption 6:3
- 2/2: New Haven - Worcester State 9:2
- 2/3: Nichols - Lowell Tech 8:5
- 2/3: Salem State - Vermont 3:2
- 2/5: Notre Dame - Air Force 7:4
- 2/6: Boston State - Holy Cross 8:4
- 2/7: Nichols - Worcester State 14:0
- 2/8: Wisconsin-Superior - Michigan Tech Freshmen 3:3
- 2/9: Nichols - Holy Cross 3:2
- 2/9: RIT - Utica 12:3
- 2/9: New Haven - Assumption 7:2
- 2/10: Babson - MIT 6:5
- 2/11: Boston State - Ohio University 5:3
- 2/12: Minnesota-Duluth Freshmen - Wisconsin-Superior 4:3
- 2/12: Lake Forest - Notre Dame 7:6
- 2/13: Notre Dame - St. Precopius 9:0
- 2/13: RIT - University of Rochester 11:1
- 2/14: Bemidji State - St. Mary's 5:4 OT
- 2/15: MIT - Babson 2:1
- 2/15: Boston State - American International 4:3
- 2/16: Nichols - Worcester Polytechnic Institute 7:2
- 2/16: RIT - Hobart 14:4
- 2/17: Lake Forest - Northwestern 5:1
- 2/18: Nichols - Wesleyan 12:3
- 2/18: Boston State - Ithaca 9:4
- 2/19: Salem State - Ithaca 13:1
- 2/19: RIT - SUNY Buffalo 8:3
- 2/19: Toledo - Notre Dame 5:3
- 2/20: Boston State - Salem State 5:3
- 2/20: Bemidji State - Concordia-Moorhead 13:1
- 2/21: Worcester Junior College - Nichols 7:5
- 2/23: Salem State - Lowell Tech 14:3
- 2/23: Ithaca - RIT 5:4
- 2/24: New Haven - Nichols 7:5
- 2/25: Pennsylvania - Holy Cross 7:1
- 2/26: Babson - Lowell Tech 7:3
- 2/26: Northwestern - Notre Dame 6:3
- 2/27: RIT - University of Rochester 11:1
- 2/28: Salem State - Vermont 5:4
- 3/2: Holy Cross - Babson 6:5
- 3/2: RIT - SUNY Brockport 8:5
- 3/4: Bowling Green - Notre Dame 5:4
- 3/5: RIT - Syracuse 9:3
- St. Cloud State - Wisconsin-River Falls 3:1
- St. Mary's - St. Cloud State 3:2 OT
- Gustavus Adolphus - St. Cloud State 3:2 OT
- St. Cloud Alumni - St. Cloud State 2:1
- St. Cloud State - Wisconsin-River Falls 7:2
- St. Cloud State - Air Force 15:2
- St. Cloud State - Air Force 9:1
- Colorado College Freshmen - St. Cloud State 4:3
- Colorado College Freshmen - St. Cloud State 5:3
- SUNY Oswego - RIT 10:5
- RIT - Ithaca 6:5
- Gonzaga - Notre Dame College (BC) 5:2
- Trail Comerks (BC) - Gonzaga 8:5
- Gonzaga - Trail Comerks (BC) 6:3
- Notre Dame College (BC) - Gonzaga 9:2
- Gonzaga - Notre Dame College (BC) 8:2
- Gonzaga - Spokane Americans 8:4
- Gonzaga - Nelson Jr. Maple Leafs 11:4
- Gonzaga - University of Washington 10:3
- Gonzaga - University of Washington 10:2
- Lake Forest - Northern Illinois 6:3
- Lake Forest - Beloit 11:1
- Lake Forest - Illinois 3:1
- Lake Forest - Beloit 12:5
ECAC 2 Tournament
Semifinals March 8–9 |
ECAC 2 Championship March 12 | |||||||
1 | American International | 1 | ||||||
4 | Merrimack | 4 | ||||||
4 | Merrimack | 0 | ||||||
Colby | 5 | |||||||
Colby | 2 | |||||||
New Hampshire | 1 |
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
International Collegiate Hockey Association
This was informally the league's first season. The four members formed a conference without a formal conference schedule this year with the Lakehead Norwesters not playing the St. Cloud State Huskies during the season.
- Scores
- 1/5: Wisconsin-Superior - St. Cloud State 7:6
- 1/8: Bemidji State - Wisconsin-Superior 5:1
- 1/11: Wisconsin-Superior - St. Cloud State 3:2
- 1/14: Bemidji State - St. Cloud State 2:1
- 1/15: Bemidji State - St. Cloud State 5:4
- 1/29: Bemidji State - Lakehead University 5:1
- 1/30: Bemidji State - Lakehead University 8:7 OT
- 2/4: Bemidji State - St. Cloud State 5:1
- 2/5: Bemidji State - St. Cloud State 4:1
- 2/5: Wisconsin-Superior - Lakehead University 7:1
- 2/11: Bemidji State - Lakehead University 5:4
- 2/12: Bemdiji State - Lakehead University 3:1
- 2/16: Bemidji State - Wisconsin-Superior 4:2
- 2/18: Lakehead University - Wisconsin-Superior 7:2
- Standings
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bemidji State Beavers | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 20 |
Wiscosin-Superior Yellowjackets | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 6 |
Lakehead Norwesters | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | - | - | 2 |
St. Cloud State Huskies | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | 0 |